Oceana County Michigan

Page: 3166
Parent: 0
Grandparent: 0
Great: 0

Results per Precinct

Oceana November 6 2018

Official

2018-11-15 09:57:43

Gov/Lt Gov (Vote for 1)

Precinct Bill Schuette – REP Gretchen Whitmer – DEM Bill Gelineau – LIB Todd Schleiger – UST Jennifer V. Kurland – GRN Keith Butkovich – NLP Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 484 355 11 3 0 0 0
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 240 159 8 1 0 0 0
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 91 71 2 1 1 0 0
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 149 97 1 1 2 1 0
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 257 114 6 0 3 0 1
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 299 175 8 4 3 1 0
Golden Township, Precinct 1 572 310 9 4 5 2 1
Grant Township, Precinct 1 580 389 27 11 10 6 3
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 229 149 4 7 0 2 1
Hart Township, Precinct 1 497 282 14 13 7 2 0
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 165 105 6 6 3 2 2
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 491 387 13 14 3 2 0
Otto Township, Precinct 1 189 107 2 1 3 1 0
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 536 534 3 6 4 1 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 424 384 13 11 8 3 1
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 302 167 5 1 1 0 0
Weare Township, Precinct 1 315 180 4 9 9 6 1
City of Hart, Precinct 1 331 295 11 4 8 3 1
Total 6,151 4,260 147 97 70 32 11

Sec of State
(Vote for 1)

Precinct Mary Treder Lang – REP Jocelyn Benson – DEM Gregory Scott Stempfle – LIB Robert Gale – UST Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 464 349 14 14 1
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 230 159 5 10 0
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 88 66 5 5 0
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 131 98 9 8 1
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 245 106 7 7 1
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 287 158 12 15 0
Golden Township, Precinct 1 559 299 16 20 2
Grant Township, Precinct 1 581 372 38 30 2
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 214 142 10 16 1
Hart Township, Precinct 1 502 268 18 18 0
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 150 101 7 22 2
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 464 381 11 31 1
Otto Township, Precinct 1 183 104 6 7 0
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 554 504 7 9 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 412 367 20 27 1
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 298 155 5 8 1
Weare Township, Precinct 1 300 186 13 23 0
City of Hart, Precinct 1 326 280 16 19 2
Total 5,988 4,095 219 289 15

Atty Gen (Vote for 1)

Precinct Tom Leonard – REP Dana Nessel – DEM Lisa Lane Gioia – LIB Gerald T. Van Sickle – UST Chris Graveline – NPA Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 495 293 10 17 14 1
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 249 131 9 10 3 1
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 94 56 4 5 3 0
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 144 82 3 13 4 0
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 230 95 9 17 4 1
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 292 132 10 22 12 0
Golden Township, Precinct 1 594 260 9 19 10 2
Grant Township, Precinct 1 589 329 31 39 16 5
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 214 131 10 20 6 1
Hart Township, Precinct 1 506 230 15 39 9 0
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 158 91 11 17 4 4
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 486 326 15 31 21 0
Otto Township, Precinct 1 193 87 5 6 2 0
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 577 465 6 13 13 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 436 321 15 34 13 1
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 309 146 5 6 2 1
Weare Township, Precinct 1 320 155 9 24 9 0
City of Hart, Precinct 1 337 251 14 25 9 1
Total 6,223 3,581 190 357 154 18

US Sen (Vote for 1)

Precinct John James – REP Debbie Stabenow – DEM George E. Huffman III – UST Marcia Squier – GRN John Howard Wilhelm – NLP Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 486 345 7 7 2 1
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 240 161 5 5 0 0
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 94 69 2 1 2 0
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 144 104 1 3 1 0
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 235 138 5 4 1 0
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 303 156 13 5 6 0
Golden Township, Precinct 1 570 317 3 5 6 1
Grant Township, Precinct 1 609 373 17 19 8 5
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 225 149 7 5 3 1
Hart Township, Precinct 1 501 292 9 5 4 0
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 181 95 4 6 3 3
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 502 375 10 8 8 1
Otto Township, Precinct 1 203 94 2 2 3 0
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 563 514 4 4 1 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 440 382 9 9 5 1
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 304 166 2 2 0 0
Weare Township, Precinct 1 328 176 9 5 8 0
City of Hart, Precinct 1 335 307 8 5 3 1
Total 6,263 4,213 117 100 64 14

Rep in Cong 2nd Dist (Vote for 1)

Precinct Bill Huizenga – REP Rob Davidson – DEM Ronald E. Graeser – UST Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 489 344 12 2
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 241 154 13 0
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 97 63 2 1
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 154 91 5 2
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 252 119 9 1
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 288 165 20 0
Golden Township, Precinct 1 578 308 12 3
Grant Township, Precinct 1 609 371 32 6
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 228 151 10 1
Hart Township, Precinct 1 508 282 16 0
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 160 118 7 2
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 481 382 24 1
Otto Township, Precinct 1 196 99 4 0
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 534 538 7 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 443 382 12 2
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 306 157 11 0
Weare Township, Precinct 1 315 190 17 0
City of Hart, Precinct 1 339 291 15 2
Total 6,218 4,205 228 23

State Sen 34th Dist (Vote for 1)

Precinct Jon Bumstead – REP Poppy Sias-Hernandez – DEM Max Riekse – LIB Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 504 324 16 1
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 259 133 12 1
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 98 63 3 1
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 158 88 4 2
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 272 96 10 0
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 315 157 12 0
Golden Township, Precinct 1 589 292 17 2
Grant Township, Precinct 1 619 358 41 5
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 236 135 17 1
Hart Township, Precinct 1 527 259 24 0
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 182 91 16 1
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 513 355 28 1
Otto Township, Precinct 1 204 93 7 0
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 576 496 13 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 450 364 22 2
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 316 139 11 0
Weare Township, Precinct 1 325 168 25 0
City of Hart, Precinct 1 363 268 15 2
Total 6,506 3,879 293 19

Rep in State Leg 100th Dist (Vote for 1)

Precinct Scott A. VanSingel – REP Sandy Clarke – DEM Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 509 314 5
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 247 147 3
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 94 67 0
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 148 90 1
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 266 105 0
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 308 162 4
Golden Township, Precinct 1 600 280 5
Grant Township, Precinct 1 624 364 7
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 238 137 2
Hart Township, Precinct 1 536 253 3
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 180 94 1
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 513 333 4
Otto Township, Precinct 1 200 94 0
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 578 477 1
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 473 333 2
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 316 141 1
Weare Township, Precinct 1 331 175 1
City of Hart, Precinct 1 365 278 2
Total 6,526 3,844 42

State Bd of Ed (Vote for 2)

Precinct Tami Carlone – REP Richard Zeile – REP Judith P. Pritchett – DEM Tiffany Tilley – DEM Scotty Boman – LIB John J. Tatar – LIB Karen Adams – UST Douglas Levesque – UST Sherry A. Wells – GRN Mary Anne Hering – WCP Logan R. Smith – WCP Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 400 369 284 290 23 9 9 0 4 28 26 6
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 205 188 129 117 13 9 7 0 6 10 10 0
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 78 66 54 44 4 2 6 1 1 8 4 1
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 117 94 78 73 7 7 8 1 4 11 5 2
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 198 182 85 82 10 10 11 6 6 12 9 0
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 234 200 123 112 12 13 19 12 6 21 26 1
Golden Township, Precinct 1 517 457 260 223 20 13 19 7 10 33 21 6
Grant Township, Precinct 1 510 452 290 266 34 29 20 8 14 45 32 6
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 178 164 114 107 10 10 5 4 9 22 16 1
Hart Township, Precinct 1 439 400 204 188 23 12 28 12 6 28 25 0
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 118 111 74 74 9 6 8 9 5 18 18 5
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 394 356 269 258 14 8 25 4 10 47 33 1
Otto Township, Precinct 1 160 151 83 75 7 6 5 3 3 8 8 2
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 507 468 442 432 23 16 8 4 6 20 16 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 370 329 282 254 21 24 24 11 10 31 21 1
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 262 239 130 130 12 9 5 1 6 17 9 3
Weare Township, Precinct 1 246 216 145 138 19 9 17 8 9 26 24 5
City of Hart, Precinct 1 286 243 219 205 19 15 14 7 16 32 28 7
Total 5,219 4,685 3,265 3,068 280 207 238 98 131 417 331 47

U of M Regent (Vote for 2)

Precinct Andrea Fischer Newman – REP Andrew Richner – REP Jordan Acker – DEM Paul Brown – DEM James Lewis Hudler – LIB John Jascob – LIB Joe Sanger – UST Crystal Van Sickle – UST Kevin A. Graves – GRN Marge Katchmark Sallows – NLP Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 402 377 263 277 22 15 7 16 13 9 6
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 199 191 121 119 10 12 4 11 5 7 0
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 71 67 49 48 1 2 5 8 2 4 1
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 112 99 70 67 7 5 5 18 3 4 2
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 191 181 77 79 10 12 6 24 7 5 2
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 229 206 108 121 11 10 15 31 7 7 4
Golden Township, Precinct 1 512 464 244 223 17 14 17 28 15 11 6
Grant Township, Precinct 1 493 448 278 262 28 28 14 37 21 19 14
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 184 169 109 95 10 9 9 21 6 8 1
Hart Township, Precinct 1 431 393 197 183 14 18 21 43 13 5 1
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 119 104 78 74 4 5 11 21 2 6 5
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 376 347 258 254 6 11 16 35 19 17 3
Otto Township, Precinct 1 164 158 67 64 8 9 6 14 3 3 2
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 506 460 435 418 17 15 6 18 17 14 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 357 323 265 257 16 16 20 33 15 13 1
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 255 237 128 121 10 7 7 17 6 5 1
Weare Township, Precinct 1 248 225 139 135 9 10 6 28 16 21 5
City of Hart, Precinct 1 282 267 226 199 13 12 12 36 19 15 7
Total 5,131 4,716 3,112 2,996 213 210 187 439 189 173 61

MSU Trustee (Vote for 2)

Precinct Dave Dutch – REP Mike Miller – REP Brianna T. Scott – DEM Kelly Charron Tebay – DEM Bruce Campbell – LIB Tim Orzechowski – LIB Janet M. Sanger – UST John Paul Sanger – UST Aaron Mariasy – GRN Bridgette R. Abraham-Guzman – NLP Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 386 390 291 251 22 15 17 9 8 10 7
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 191 193 131 114 18 13 5 5 3 8 0
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 73 67 53 47 2 2 6 4 1 2 1
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 112 110 72 72 9 3 5 3 2 8 2
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 191 197 92 77 12 7 11 7 5 5 2
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 228 212 120 110 18 6 21 16 6 9 4
Golden Township, Precinct 1 496 484 255 224 18 8 23 14 11 9 6
Grant Township, Precinct 1 470 472 308 244 39 34 23 23 13 12 9
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 174 170 123 102 11 9 15 12 5 9 1
Hart Township, Precinct 1 426 413 203 173 27 18 35 25 6 8 1
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 109 113 79 72 6 3 14 11 4 3 5
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 362 357 275 242 18 3 27 15 14 14 3
Otto Township, Precinct 1 159 164 78 63 6 5 5 6 4 8 3
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 485 482 443 423 19 13 16 7 9 11 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 341 346 293 236 20 16 24 25 12 14 2
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 249 243 129 123 15 13 7 4 3 10 2
Weare Township, Precinct 1 235 241 145 127 14 13 17 14 14 11 5
City of Hart, Precinct 1 270 268 228 205 24 16 20 16 12 15 7
Total 4,957 4,922 3,318 2,905 298 197 291 216 132 166 60

Wayne State Gov (Vote for 2)

Precinct Diane Dunaskiss – REP David Nicholson – REP Bryan C. Barnhill – DEM Anil Kumar – DEM Jon Elgas – LIB John T. Hargenrader – LIB Christine C. Schwartz – UST Marc Joseph Sosnowski – UST Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 399 365 263 250 20 12 24 11 7
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 200 198 122 104 14 10 12 6 2
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 74 74 49 40 1 2 9 3 1
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 107 91 77 64 9 8 10 4 2
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 190 186 82 70 10 11 22 10 1
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 218 211 114 105 14 11 34 18 5
Golden Township, Precinct 1 504 468 243 213 18 15 30 13 7
Grant Township, Precinct 1 484 452 281 240 35 27 43 24 10
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 176 166 114 101 16 10 20 12 1
Hart Township, Precinct 1 425 383 206 160 26 20 39 18 4
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 107 105 81 70 7 6 19 9 5
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 363 342 265 233 13 8 41 29 1
Otto Township, Precinct 1 158 159 71 66 10 6 16 6 0
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 486 461 435 416 19 12 22 13 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 347 336 270 231 20 16 33 19 1
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 245 233 125 113 16 9 17 8 3
Weare Township, Precinct 1 238 226 141 124 14 13 31 13 5
City of Hart, Precinct 1 275 255 223 186 22 20 38 22 7
Total 4,996 4,711 3,162 2,786 284 216 460 238 62

County Road Comm (Vote for 2)

Precinct Bob Carr – REP Cathy Forbes – DEM Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 515 381 8
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 276 182 2
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 106 75 1
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 161 104 2
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 263 140 0
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 328 183 5
Golden Township, Precinct 1 628 383 5
Grant Township, Precinct 1 648 443 9
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 239 178 2
Hart Township, Precinct 1 545 345 2
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 179 129 3
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 500 467 2
Otto Township, Precinct 1 206 117 3
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 643 545 1
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 489 418 3
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 333 190 5
Weare Township, Precinct 1 343 227 3
City of Hart, Precinct 1 376 341 7
Total 6,778 4,848 63

County Comm 1st District (Vote for 1)

Precinct J. Dean Gustafson – REP Write-in
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 191 6
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 783 18
Weare Township, Precinct 1 381 18
Total 1,355 42

County Comm 2nd Dist (Vote for 1)

Precinct Martha Meyette – REP Write-in
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 296 16
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 583 15
Total 879 31

County Comm 3rd Dist (Vote for 1)

Precinct Denny Powers – REP Nathan Munoz – NPA Write-in
Hart Township, Precinct 1 435 334 1
City of Hart, Precinct 1 312 319 3
Total 747 653 4

County Comm 4th Dist (Vote for 1)

Precinct Andrew Sebolt – REP Paul Erickson – NPA Write-in
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 82 75 1
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 168 208 2
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 252 216 1
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 139 134 0
Total 641 633 4

County Comm 5th Dist (Vote for 1)

Precinct Lawrence Byl – REP Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 631 13
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 308 13
Golden Township, Precinct 1 664 26
Total 1,603 52

County Comm 6th Dist (Vote for 1)

Precinct Jim Brown – REP Write-in
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 603 28
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 345 7
Total 948 35

County Comm 7th Dist (Vote for 1)

Precinct Robert H. Walker – REP Justin Jimison – NPA Rhonda Schilleman – NPA Write-in
Grant Township, Precinct 1 519 163 264 6
Otto Township, Precinct 1 154 33 87 3
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 13 4 7 0
Total 686 200 358 9

Twp Sup for Crystal Twp (Vote for 1)

Precinct Connelly Bowling – DEM Write-in
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 177 9
Total 177 9

Twp Sup Elbridge Twp (Vote for 1)

Precinct Craig Herremans – REP Valarie Hasse – NPA Write-in
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 194 185 0
Total 194 185 0

Twp Trustee Elbridge Twp (Vote for 1)

Precinct Jeff Buter – REP Gary Tate – NPA Write-in
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 139 238 0
Total 139 238 0

Twp Sup Leavitt Twp (Vote for 1)

Precinct John Herremans – REP Emma Kirwin – NPA Write-in
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 100 190 1
Total 100 190 1

Twp Trustee Leavitt Twp (Vote for 1)

Precinct Charles Tanner – REP Write-in
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 216 10
Total 216 10

Twp Treas Leavitt Twp (Vote for 1)

Precinct David Kruppe – REP Jenel M. Tyndall – NPA Write-in
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 103 181 2
Total 103 181 2

Justice of Supreme Ct (Vote for 2)

Precinct Samuel Bagenstos Megan Kathleen Cavanagh Elizabeth T. Clement Doug Dern Kerry Lee Morgan Kurtis T. Wilder Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 163 290 413 33 52 298 10
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 43 141 209 25 32 159 2
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 16 53 88 15 20 53 1
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 15 60 91 25 39 98 3
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 38 90 167 9 41 193 2
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 58 126 179 27 39 244 2
Golden Township, Precinct 1 119 291 482 26 66 404 10
Grant Township, Precinct 1 82 363 511 65 83 393 10
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 29 73 218 52 46 157 7
Hart Township, Precinct 1 53 197 400 78 88 405 3
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 22 80 102 18 36 116 4
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 114 259 328 37 60 371 5
Otto Township, Precinct 1 43 89 144 17 26 116 6
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 202 484 579 43 53 393 1
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 91 196 464 77 74 346 5
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 35 132 230 53 45 231 5
Weare Township, Precinct 1 54 155 210 18 75 247 10
City of Hart, Precinct 1 84 196 324 29 48 323 5
Total 1,261 3,275 5,139 647 923 4,547 91

Court of Appeals (Vote for 2)

Precinct Jane Marie Beckering Douglas B. Shapiro Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 469 416 9
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 240 215 2
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 98 87 1
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 135 115 3
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 211 195 2
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 254 252 8
Golden Township, Precinct 1 588 542 12
Grant Township, Precinct 1 603 545 17
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 236 217 6
Hart Township, Precinct 1 494 454 2
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 152 132 5
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 447 414 13
Otto Township, Precinct 1 161 149 6
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 718 634 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 492 419 16
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 288 274 3
Weare Township, Precinct 1 307 290 1
City of Hart, Precinct 1 419 349 10
Total 6,312 5,699 116

Circuit Court Judge
(Vote for 1)

Precinct Robert D. Springstead Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 549 5
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 278 5
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 116 1
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 178 5
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 275 7
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 343 11
Golden Township, Precinct 1 668 10
Grant Township, Precinct 1 767 17
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 281 7
Hart Township, Precinct 1 614 11
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 193 8
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 562 17
Otto Township, Precinct 1 193 5
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 784 4
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 610 15
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 350 6
Weare Township, Precinct 1 382 7
City of Hart, Precinct 1 515 15
Total 7,658 156

Probate Judge (Vote for 1)

Precinct Brad Lambrix Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 579 6
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 285 5
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 115 1
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 174 8
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 284 5
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 355 9
Golden Township, Precinct 1 687 9
Grant Township, Precinct 1 763 18
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 280 8
Hart Township, Precinct 1 646 7
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 192 3
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 541 10
Otto Township, Precinct 1 205 3
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 788 5
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 663 14
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 378 5
Weare Township, Precinct 1 391 1
City of Hart, Precinct 1 528 13
Total 7,854 130

West Shore Comm Trustee (Vote for 2)

Precinct James Barker Jim Scatena Randal Tomaszewski Write-in
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 81 58 43 1
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 83 83 54 4
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 3 3 2 0
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 99 50 44 3
Weare Township, Precinct 1 163 139 107 4
Total 429 333 250 12

City Mayor Hart City (Vote for 1)

Precinct Jason LaFever Ronald W. LaPorte Write-in
City of Hart, Precinct 1 281 356 5
Total 281 356 5

City Coun Mem Hart City (Vote for 2)

Precinct James Evans Patrice Martin Vicki Platt Edward Simon Write-in
City of Hart, Precinct 1 219 314 387 147 7
Total 219 314 387 147 7

City Bd of Rev Hart City (Vote for 2)

Precinct Write-in Michael W. Powers William W. Wells George Sadler
City of Hart, Precinct 1 62 0 0 0
Total 62 0 0 0

Vill Pres Hesperia (Vote for 1)

Precinct Mike Farber Louis J. Nemastil Write-in
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 99 83 0
Total 99 83 0

Vill Trustee Hesperia (Vote for 3)

Precinct Kristin Denbesten Michael M. Maynard Joyce McDonald Arthur F. Raymond Write-in
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 103 105 78 73 1
Total 103 105 78 73 1

Vill Trust Partial Hesperia
(Vote for 1)

Precinct Gerald W. Derks, Jr. Write-in
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 104 0
Total 104 0

Vill Pres New Era (Vote for 1)

Precinct Donald Richards Write-in
Grant Township, Precinct 1 28 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 157 1
Total 185 1

Vill Clerk New Era (Vote for 1)

Precinct Natalie Kelly Write-in
Grant Township, Precinct 1 28 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 154 3
Total 182 3

Vill Treas New Era (Vote for 1)

Precinct Sharon Pepple Write-in
Grant Township, Precinct 1 28 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 159 2
Total 187 2

Vill Trustee New Era (Vote for 3)

Precinct Gary Grinwis Mark Kelly Write-in
Grant Township, Precinct 1 24 18 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 142 132 10
Total 166 150 10

Vill Trustee Pentwater (Vote for 3)

Precinct Claudia Ressel-Hodan Write-in Pamela Burdick Jared Griffis
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 405 91 0 0
Total 405 91 0 0

Vill Clerk Rothbury (Vote for 1)

Precinct Carol A. Witzke Write-in
Grant Township, Precinct 1 99 3
Total 99 3

Vill Treas Rothbury Partial (Vote for 1)

Precinct Deborah Murphy Write-in
Grant Township, Precinct 1 94 2
Total 94 2

Vill Trustee Rothbury (Vote for 3)

Precinct Cynthia Cruz James Fekken, Jr. Edward H. Goerbig Autum Sluyter Write-in
Grant Township, Precinct 1 60 62 48 58 2
Total 60 62 48 58 2

Vill Pres Shelby (Vote for 1)

Precinct Paul E. Inglis Write-in
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 394 12
Total 394 12

Vill Trustee Shelby (Vote for 3)

Precinct Steven Wayne Crothers William P. Harris Gary Maclean Dan Zaverl Write-in
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 281 315 158 250 11
Total 281 315 158 250 11

Vill Pres Walkerville (Vote for 1)

Precinct Ernest Gilbert Jr. Mark Rainy Metts Levi Porter Write-in
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 9 34 30 0
Total 9 34 30 0

Vill Trustee Walkerville (Vote for 3)

Precinct Barbara Yancey Write-in
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 52 3
Total 52 3

Vill Trust Partial Walkerville (Vote for 1)

Precinct Write-in
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 7
Total 7

Bd Mbr Fremont Public (Vote for 2)

Precinct Michael P. Campeau Dan Degen Matt D. Hendrie Kim Rasch Peter T. Slovinski Write-in
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 36 36 47 34 39 0
Total 36 36 47 34 39 0

Bd Mbr Hart Public (Vote for 4)

Precinct Chad Coker Jeff Gebhart Irma Hinojosa Margaret C. Wittman Write-in
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 103 135 103 98 1
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 196 231 185 193 7
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 5 6 5 4 0
Golden Township, Precinct 1 580 569 482 474 20
Hart Township, Precinct 1 484 542 438 422 5
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 4 4 7 6 1
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 2 3 4 2 0
Weare Township, Precinct 1 70 92 63 58 3
City of Hart, Precinct 1 359 417 318 329 12
Total 1,803 1,999 1,605 1,586 49

Bd Mbm Hesperia Comm (Vote for 2)

Precinct Ryan Good Mark A. Kraus Write-in
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 10 10 0
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 129 146 1
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 49 65 0
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 495 576 7
Total 683 797 8

Bd Mbr Holton Public (Vote for 3)

Precinct Ben Bailey Beth Barnard Amy M. Brookhouse Ranae Erickson Sean Greene Patrick Hippler Jayson Robins Write-in
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 16 12 21 12 5 10 15 4
Otto Township, Precinct 1 0 2 5 3 1 1 3 0
Total 16 14 26 15 6 11 18 4

Bd Mbr MCC Schools (Vote for 4)

Precinct Jeffrey S. Barnett Jennifer Miller Gena Nelson Write-in
Weare Township, Precinct 1 16 23 20 0
Total 16 23 20 0

Bd Mbr Partial MCC (Vote for 1)

Precinct Becky Alway Write-in
Weare Township, Precinct 1 31 0
Total 31 0

Bd Mbr Mont Area Public (Vote for 2)

Precinct Cindy Francis Tom Johnson Write-in
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 201 190 0
Grant Township, Precinct 1 442 403 9
Otto Township, Precinct 1 96 86 4
Total 739 679 13

Bd Mbr Pentwater Public (Vote for 3)

Precinct Jennifer Adams Larry Doran Paul A. Wagner Write-in
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 769 722 741 3
Weare Township, Precinct 1 216 185 218 3
Total 985 907 959 6

Bd Mbr Shelby Public (Vote for 2)

Precinct Douglas Fris Jeremy Horton Jacinto Trevino Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 401 483 280 7
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 37 50 32 1
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 193 223 143 8
Golden Township, Precinct 1 8 5 2 0
Grant Township, Precinct 1 124 183 123 3
Hart Township, Precinct 1 3 4 1 0
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 5 6 3 2
Otto Township, Precinct 1 48 73 44 0
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 409 457 367 9
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 264 318 165 2
Total 1,492 1,802 1,160 32

Bd Mbr Partial Shelby Public (Vote for 1)

Precinct Jason Fleming Write-in
Benona Township, Precinct 1 590 6
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 64 1
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 324 8
Golden Township, Precinct 1 8 0
Grant Township, Precinct 1 245 5
Hart Township, Precinct 1 3 0
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 8 1
Otto Township, Precinct 1 89 1
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 676 4
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 391 0
Total 2,398 26

Bd Mbr Walkerville Public (Vote for 4)

Precinct Richard Hornsby Michelle Tanner George Wolgamott Write-in
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 87 104 82 4
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 8 8 7 0
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 101 131 98 4
Total 196 243 187 8

Bd Mbr Partial Walkerville Public (Vote for 1)

Precinct Jennifer L. Porter Write-in
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 115 1
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 9 0
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 128 4
Total 252 5

State Proposal 18-1 (Vote for 1)

Precinct Yes No
Benona Township, Precinct 1 371 468
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 192 215
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 91 68
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 127 125
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 174 217
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 226 263
Golden Township, Precinct 1 380 526
Grant Township, Precinct 1 508 535
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 205 184
Hart Township, Precinct 1 353 462
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 168 127
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 468 445
Otto Township, Precinct 1 185 116
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 546 534
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 408 419
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 169 302
Weare Township, Precinct 1 263 263
City of Hart, Precinct 1 343 307
Total 5,177 5,576

State Proposal 18-2 (Vote for 1)

Precinct Yes No
Benona Township, Precinct 1 434 392
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 204 193
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 87 65
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 112 132
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 155 222
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 220 256
Golden Township, Precinct 1 435 455
Grant Township, Precinct 1 497 519
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 221 160
Hart Township, Precinct 1 358 432
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 137 142
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 485 387
Otto Township, Precinct 1 135 156
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 647 416
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 442 366
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 213 245
Weare Township, Precinct 1 245 262
City of Hart, Precinct 1 338 286
Total 5,365 5,086

State Proposal 18-3 (Vote for 1)

Precinct Yes No
Benona Township, Precinct 1 443 389
Claybanks Township, Precinct 1 213 188
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 91 64
Crystal Township, Precinct 1 115 128
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 161 218
Ferry Township, Precinct 1 253 225
Golden Township, Precinct 1 473 431
Grant Township, Precinct 1 560 471
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 250 136
Hart Township, Precinct 1 412 391
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 168 118
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 559 339
Otto Township, Precinct 1 165 133
Pentwater Township, Precinct 1 660 415
Shelby Township, Precinct 1 469 350
Shelby Township, Precinct 2 216 245
Weare Township, Precinct 1 295 215
City of Hart, Precinct 1 395 237
Total 5,898 4,693

Benona Twp Proposal (Vote for 1)

Precinct Yes No
Benona Township, Precinct 1 517 313
Total 517 313

Colfax Township Proposal (Vote for 1)

Precinct Yes No
Colfax Township, Precinct 1 106 51
Total 106 51

Elbridge Township Proposal (Vote for 1)

Precinct Yes No
Elbridge Township, Precinct 1 294 93
Total 294 93

Greenwood Twp Proposal (Vote for 1)

Precinct Yes No
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 286 94
Total 286 94

Leavitt Township Proposal 1 (Vote for 1)

Precinct Yes No
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 168 118
Total 168 118

Leavitt Township Proposal 2 (Vote for 1)

Precinct Yes No
Leavitt Township, Precinct 1 172 116
Total 172 116

Newfield Twp Proposal (Vote for 1)

Precinct Yes No
Newfield Township, Precinct 1 663 225
Total 663 225

Weare Township Proposal (Vote for 1)

Precinct Yes No
Weare Township, Precinct 1 279 226
Total 279 226

Hart City Prop 1 (Vote for 1)

Precinct Yes No
City of Hart, Precinct 1 400 221
Total 400 221

Hart City Prop 2 (Vote for 1)

Precinct Yes No
City of Hart, Precinct 1 458 171
Total 458 171

Holton Public Schools Proposal (Vote for 1)

Precinct Yes No
Greenwood Township, Precinct 1 22 16
Otto Township, Precinct 1 5 3
Total 27 19

Oceana County News

Community Leaders Breakfast

Posted: May 21st, 2019
The 2019 Community Leaders Breakfast was held on May 17 at the Shelby Optimists Club located in the Shelby
Read More

Oceana County Contracts with CodeRED to Provide Emergency Notification Services

Posted: April 4th, 2019
(Oceana County, Mich. – April 4, 2019)  Following a thorough evaluation and review of alerting systems, Oceana County has
Read More

Election Results

Posted: November 6th, 2018
To view the official election results for Oceana County, click here. Please remember to press F5 or click Refresh/Reload
Read More

Vacancies on County Boards and Commissions

Posted: October 1st, 2018
The Oceana County Board of Commissioners is seeking individuals interested in serving on county boards and commissions listed below:
Read More

Upcoming Events

Sep5

Parks & Recreation Commission Meeting

Oceana County Building
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Oct3

Parks & Recreation Commission Meeting

Oceana County Building
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Oct22

Land Bank Meeting

Oceana County Building
10:30am - 11:30am
Nov7

Parks & Recreation Commission Meeting

Oceana County Building
3:00pm - 4:00pm
See All Events