View Another Election:    


November 8th, 2016 - General Election

OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS

NOTE: The election results listed below are official and have been certified by the Oceana County Board of Canvassers.

18 of 18 precincts reporting

Presidential
ELECTORS OF PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Donald J. Trump/Michael R. Pence:  7228

Democratic
Hillary Clinton/Tim Kaine:  3973

Libertarian
Gary Johnson/Bill Weld:  492

U.S. Taxpayers
Darrell L. Castle/Scott N. Bradley:  86

Green
Jill Stein/Ajamu Baraka:  116

Natural Law
Emidio Mimi Soltysik/Angela Nicole Walker:  8
Congressional
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - 2ND DISTRICT
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Bill Huizenga:  7768

Democratic
Dennis B. Murphy:  3287

Libertarian
Edwin J. Haas:  254

U.S. Taxpayers
Ronald E. Graeser:  128

Green
Matthew A. Brady:  167
Legislative
REPRESENTATIVE IN STATE LEGISLATURE - 100TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Scott A. VanSingel:  7360

Democratic
Sandy Clarke:  4003
State Boards
MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
Tom McMillin:  6136
Nikki Snyder:  6121

Democratic
Ish Ahmed:  2679
John Austin:  3293

Libertarian
Scotty Boman:  416
Bill Hall:  320

U.S. Taxpayers
Karen Adams:  415
Douglas Levesque:  188

Green
Derek M. Grigsby:  149
Sherry A. Wells:  272

Working Class
Mary Anne Hering:  598
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
Carl Meyers:  6085
Ron Weiser:  6139

Democratic
Laurence B. Deitch:  2963
Denise Ilitch:  3297

Libertarian
James Lewis Hudler:  308
John Jascob:  322

U.S. Taxpayers
Audra Driscoll:  360
Richard A. Hewer:  214

Green
Latham Redding:  229

Natural Law
Bridgette Abraham-Guzman:  237
TRUSTEE OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
William Deary:  5852
Dan Kelly:  6340

Democratic
Dianne Byrum:  3237
Diann Woodard:  3118

Libertarian
Justin Burns:  452
Gregory Scott Stempfle:  287

U.S. Taxpayers
Angela Grandy:  421

Green
Will Tyler White:  291
GOVERNOR OF WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
Michael J. Busuito:  5800
Kimberly Shmina:  5797

Democratic
Yvette McElroy Anderson:  3016
Mark Gaffney:  3094

Libertarian
Bhagwan Dashairya:  229
Al Seder:  317

U.S. Taxpayers
Robert Gale:  365
Marc Joseph Sosnowski:  204

Green
Margaret Guttshall:  228
Fran Shor:  205

Natural Law
Wendy Goossen:  204
County
PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Joseph J. Bizon:  8618
SHERIFF
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Craig Mast:  9309
COUNTY CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Becky Griffin:  8934
COUNTY TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Mary Lou Phillips:  8906
REGISTER OF DEEDS
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Richard A. Hodges:  8700
ROAD COMMISSIONER
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
Allen Blohm:  7884
Lloyd Gowell:  7970
DRAIN COMMISSIONER
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Michelle Martin:  8886
COUNTY SURVEYOR
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
J. Randolph Hepworth:  8679
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 1ST DISTRICT
(Crystal, Pentwater, and Weare Townships) Vote for not more than 1

Republican
J. Dean Gustafson:  1546
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 2ND DISTRICT
(Greenwood and Newfield Townships) Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Martha Meyette:  766

Democratic
Evelyn L. Kolbe:  623
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 3RD DISTRICT
(Hart City and Hart Township) Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Denny Powers:  1244
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 4TH DISTRICT
(Colfax, Elbridge, Ferry and Leavitt Townships) Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Andrew Sebolt:  1079
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 5TH DISTRICT (Benona, Claybanks and Golden Townships)
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Lawrence W. Byl:  1663
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 6TH DISTRICT (Shelby Township except the area in the Village of New Era between Third Street and James Street and south of Ray Street to Garfield Road which is the township line.)
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Jim Brown:  1126
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 7TH DISTRICT (Grant and Otto Townships as well as the portion of the Village of New Era between Third Street and James Street and south of Ray Street to Garfield Road which is the township line.)
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Robert H. Walker:  1137
Benona Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Steve Fleming:  642
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Margie Shaw:  644
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Brandi Neuman:  629
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
John Russell Smith:  588

No Party Affiliation
Warren W. VanOverbeke:  257
Claybanks Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Richard Smith:  332
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Mary Freye:  336
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

No Party Affiliation
Brenda Eilers:  300
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
Daniel J. Lombard:  312
David Rabe:  309
Colfax Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Robert William Wade:  83

No Party Affiliation
Larry L. Mumper:  61
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Democratic
Larry Burmeister:  125
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Democratic
Sandra L. Kirwin:  133
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
C. Anne Abbott:  109

Democratic
Louise Burmeister:  97
Crystal Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

Write-In
No candidate filed.:  0
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Democratic
Patricia Amstutz:  196
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Tanya Gibson:  192
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Democratic
Ronald Amstutz:  171
Gaye Sorensen:  161
Elbridge Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Craig Herremans:  322

Write-In
Lance Van Sickle:  40
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Stephanie Van Sickle:  265

Write-In
Linda Bickel:  113
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Renee Vanderlaan:  294

No Party Affiliation
Chris Payne:  107
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
Jeff Buter:  241
Eric Herrygers:  281

Democratic
Bruce Vartian:  172
Ferry Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
David Allen Schmieding Sr.:  425
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
William Jessup:  399
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Brenda Dickman:  407
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
Rod Studer:  331

Democratic
Richard E. Cornwell:  209

No Party Affiliation
Linda Bruck:  154
Golden Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Carl A. Fuehring:  732
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Rachel Iteen:  746
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Connie Cargill:  735
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
Gary Beggs:  727
Dick Walsworth:  691
Grant Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Roger W. Schmidt:  855
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
William H. Wagner:  847
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Joanne Heck:  853
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
James Aebig:  691
Joan Brooks:  699

Democratic
Gerrit James Fekken:  426
Greenwood Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Thomas E. Deater:  343
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Democratic
Cora B. Conley:  259
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Democratic
Sandra Gustman:  269
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
Stacey K. Budde:  304

Democratic
Ronald Stroven:  213
Hart Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Jay D. McGhan:  729
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Democratic
Tim Tariske:  608
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Todd Metzler:  738
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
Richard Huntington:  655
Cal Moul:  673
Leavitt Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Richard Kolbe:  275
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Democratic
Naomi Oomen:  221
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
David Kruppe:  247
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
Raymond Dornbush:  162
Eleanor Kruppe:  128

Democratic
Emma J. Kirwin:  166

No Party Affiliation
Al Purdy:  113
Newfield Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Joan David:  737
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Democratic
Nancy L. Conley:  676
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Democratic
Tami Ballantyne:  664
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
John F. Clark:  623

Democratic
Richard Wesley Roberson:  469
Otto Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

No Party Affiliation
Walter Brimmer:  223
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Patricia Ann Budde:  284
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Charlene Martin:  290
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
Raymond Gundy:  262
Mary M. Justian:  261
Pentwater Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Charles F. Smith:  885
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Sue Ann Johnson:  726

Democratic
John Barker:  415
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Janice Siska:  905
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
Michael Wallace Flynn:  845

Democratic
Patrick Ruggles:  596
Shelby Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
John Hendrixon:  1139
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Marilyn Glover:  1171
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Julia Near:  1174
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
Kenneth Near:  1096
Cynthia S. Rapes:  1097
Weare Township
SUPERVISOR
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Dale Stevenson:  466
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Republican
Angela Aerts:  481
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Democratic
Linda Dykema:  402
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 2

Republican
Gary Hilbert:  425

Democratic
Thomas J. Sayles:  298
Judicial
JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT
Vote for not more than 1

Nonpartisan
Doug Dern:  998
Frank Szymanski:  1337
David Viviano/Justice of Supreme Court:  6219
JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT - INCUMBENT POSITION - Partial Term Ending 01/01/2019
Vote for not more than 1

Nonpartisan
Joan Larsen/Justice of Supreme Court:  5444
Kerry L. Morgan:  1162
Deborah Thomas:  1823
JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS - 3RD DISTRICT - INCUMBENT POSITION
Vote for not more than 2

Nonpartisan
Joel P. Hoekstra/Judge of Court of Appeals:  6667
David H. Sawyer/Judge of Court of Appeals:  5417
COMMUNITY COLLEGE
WEST SHORE COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES - OCEANA COUNTY TOTALS ONLY - Those Voting On This Office Are Those In: Hart Public School District (Some Voters In Crystal, Elbridge And Weare Townships); Mason County Central Schools (All Voters In This District In Weare Township); Walkerville Public Schools (All Voters In District In Colfax, Crystal And Leavitt Townships)
Vote for not more than 3

Nonpartisan
Bruce C. Smith:  484
Richard M. Wilson, Jr.:  422
Sherry J. Wyman:  459
WEST SHORE COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES - OCEANA COUNTY TOTALS ONLY - Partial Term Ending 12/31/2018
Vote for not more than 1

Nonpartisan
James Barker:  589
Pentwater Township Library
TOWNSHIP LIBRARY BOARD DIRECTOR
Vote for not more than 6

Nonpartisan
Valerie Church-McHugh:  700
Kendra Flynn:  742
Elaine LeTarte:  634
Joan LundBorg:  609
Nancy Peterson:  651
Village of Hesperia
PRESIDENT
Vote for not more than 1

Nonpartisan
Mike Farber:  198
Louis J. Nemastil:  140
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 3

Nonpartisan
Doris J. DeLong:  166
Carol Godrey Kochans:  203
Jim Smith:  155
TRUSTEE
Partial Term Ending 11/20/2018 Vote for not more than 1

Nonpartisan
Arthur F. Raymond:  218
Village of New Era
PRESIDENT
Vote for not more than 1

Nonpartisan
Donald Richards:  209
CLERK
Vote for not more than 1

Nonpartisan
Natalie Kelly:  207
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Nonpartisan
Sharon Pepple:  202
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 3

Nonpartisan
Roger A. Fessenden:  191
Elisabeth W. Fleury:  152
Chelsea Fritcher Hayes:  150
Village of Pentwater
PRESIDENT
Vote for not more than 1

Nonpartisan
Jeffrey A. Hodges:  347
Daniel D. Hoekstra Sr.:  243
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 3

Nonpartisan
Michelle Angell-Powell:  405
Pamela Burdick:  225
Dan Nugent:  380
Don Palmer:  370
Juanita Pierman:  183
Village of Rothbury
PRESIDENT
Vote for not more than 1

Nonpartisan
Scott Beishuizen:  119
TREASURER
Vote for not more than 1

Nonpartisan
Anna M. Priese:  116
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 3

Nonpartisan
Robert Fulljames:  84
Mike Harris:  96
Vern Talmadge:  82
Village of Shelby
PRESIDENT
Vote for not more than 1

Nonpartisan
Paul E. Inglis:  412
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 3

Nonpartisan
Andy Near:  393
Sharita Prowant:  129
John G. Sutton:  295
Jim Wyns:  347
TRUSTEE
Partial Term Ending 11/20/2018 Vote for not more than 1

Write-In
Steven Wayne Crothers:  29
Village of Walkerville
PRESIDENT
Vote for not more than 1

Nonpartisan
Jerry L. Frick:  40
TRUSTEE
Vote for not more than 3

Nonpartisan
Ernest Gilbert, Jr.:  37
Mark Metts:  51
Local School District
FREMONT PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD MEMBER - OCEANA COUNTY TOTALS ONLY (NEWAYGO COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT) - Some Oceana County voters in Greenwood Township will be voting on this office.
Vote for not more than 2

Nonpartisan
Jennifer Scott:  90
HART PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD MEMBER
Vote for not more than 3

Nonpartisan
Dwight Fuehring:  1993
Irma Hinojosa:  1332
Judee L. Wilson:  2109
Jack Wittman:  1456
HESPERIA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS BOARD MEMBER
Vote for not more than 2

Nonpartisan
Patrick Broton:  1016
Alan Daniels:  1010
Ryan L. Good:  863
HESPERIA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS BOARD MEMBER
Partial Term Ending 12/31/2020 Vote for not more than 1

Nonpartisan
Michelle Allen:  1479
HESPERIA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS BOARD MEMBER
Partial Term Ending 12/31/2018 Vote for not more than 1

Nonpartisan
Jenna Flanery:  1466
HOLTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD MEMBER - OCEANA COUNTY TOTALS ONLY (MUSKEGON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT) - Some Oceana County voters in Greenwood and Otto Townships will be voting on this office
Vote for not more than 4

Nonpartisan
Brian Byrnes:  31
Amber Trygstad Cartwright:  23
Suzanne English:  17
Sean Greene:  15
Holly Marie Pontius:  13
Jack Vanderboegh:  24
Jeanine Louise Wildfong:  27
MASON COUNTY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT - OCEANA COUNTY TOTALS ONLY (MASON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT) - Some Oceana County voters in Weare Township will be voting on this office.
Vote for not more than 3

Nonpartisan
James Schulte:  29
John D. Wagner:  29
MONTAGUE AREA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER - OCEANA COUNTY TOTALS ONLY - (MUSKEGON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT) - Some voters in Claybanks, Grant and Otto Townships will be voting on this office.
Vote for not more than 3

Nonpartisan
Michael Moore II:  642
Blair Robert Moreau:  623
Amanda Unger:  616
PENTWATER PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD MEMBER
Vote for not more than 4

Nonpartisan
Patricia Collins:  780
Ken McClane:  788
Amy L. Roberson:  712
Bonnie VanDerZanden:  732
Linda S. VanGills:  892
SHELBY PUBLIC SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER
Vote for not more than 2

Nonpartisan
Douglas Fris:  1531
Karen Rice:  1798
Craig Sawyer:  1200
WALKERVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD MEMBER
Vote for not more than 3

Nonpartisan
Bernard Aiken:  314
Robert M. Fisher:  353
   FERRY TOWNSHIP PROPOSAL RENEWAL OF THE EXISTING FIRE OPERATIONS MILLAGE

Shall the expiring 2016 previous voted increase in the tax limitation imposed under Article IX, Sec. 6 of the Michigan Constitution in Ferry Township, Oceana County, Michigan, of 1.5 mills ($1.5000 per $1,000 of taxable value), which has not been reduced by any required millage rollbacks, be renewed at the same 1.5 mills ($1.5000 per $1,000 of taxable value) and levied for 4 years, beginning in 2017 through 2020 inclusive, to provide funds for general operations and maintenance of the fire protection services within Ferry Township. This proposal will maintain the current fire protection millage at the same 1.5 mills last approved by the electors of Ferry Township in the General Election of 2012, and which expires with the last levy to be made in 2016. Shall Ferry Township levy such renewal millage for these purposes, thus raising in the first year an estimated $44,207.67 for Ferry Township fire protection purposes?

YES:  373
NO:  123



   VILLAGE OF PENTWATER STREETS IMPROVEMENT PLAN BOND PROPOSAL

Shall the Village of Pentwater, County of Oceana, Michigan, borrow the principal sum of not to exceed Three Million Two Hundred Thousand Dollars ($3,200,000) and issue its general obligation unlimited tax bonds, in one or more series, payable in not to exceed fifteen (15) years from the date of issue of each series, for the purpose of paying the cost of improving, replacing, resurfacing, reconstructing and equipping major streets and local streets, including storm drainage improvements, and rights-of- way? If approved, the estimated millage to be levied in 2017 is 2.40 mills ($2.40 per $1,000 of taxable value) and the estimated simple average annual millage rate required to retire the bonds is 2.25 mills ($2.25 per $1,000 of taxable value). This first year millage represents an estimated net increase of 1.19 mills over the 2016 VIP bond millage which will be retired in 2017.

YES:  400
NO:  215



   VILLAGE OF WALKERVILLE JOINT FIRE DEPARTMENT MILLAGE REPLACEMENT PROPOSAL

Shall the limitation on general ad valorem taxes with Village of Walkerville imposed under Article IX, Section 6 of the Michigan Constitution be increased for said Village by 1 mill ($1.00 per $1,000 of taxable value) upon all taxable real and personal property within the Village for a period of 2016 to 2030, inclusive (15 years), for the purpose of continuing to fund the purchase of fire apparatus and equipment for the joint fire department serving Village of Walkerville, the Township of Colfax, the Township of Leavitt, and the Township of Elbridge (this is a replacement of a previously authorized millage that expired in 2015), and shall the Village of Walkerville levy a millage for such purpose, raising an estimated $3,357 in the first year of the levy?

YES:  28
NO:  42